Seventh Circuit Says “Medical Necessity” FCA Claims Require Specifics
[…] It identified a code used that did not describe the services provided, and the general pleading that the vast majority of patients were Medicaid recipients, along with the allegation that every single patient was improperly billed using that code, was sufficient to state a claim for a whistleblower without access to billing records.

The allegations related to medical necessity suffered a different fate. The whistleblower identified the different schemes, and she specifically related them to 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A), which states that the Medicare program will not provide reimbursement for services that “are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury.” However, she did not state a basis for her conclusion that the services were not medically necessary.